Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY FOR CONNECTA THERAPEUTICS, S.L.

Last reviewed: March 2021

 

CONTROLLER OF PERSONAL DATA

Company: CONNECTA THERAPEUTICS, S.L. (hereinafter referred to as “CONNECTA”)

NIF: B67481242

Registration data: Mercantile Registry of Barcelona, Volume 470009, Sheet 75, Page 538014

Address: CL/Baldiri Reixac (Parc Cientific de Barcelona), número 10-12, 08028, Barcelona, España

Email: info@connectatherapeutics.com

Website: www.connectatherapeutics.com

We inform that this website, which is owned by CONNECTA (hereinafter, “the portal or website”), complies with the guidelines of current regulations on the protection of personal data, EU Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of 27 of April 2016 (GDPR) as well as LO 3/2018, of December 5, Protection of Personal Data and guarantee of digital rights, regulations on the protection of natural persons regarding the processing of personal data and free movement of these data.

 

PRINCIPLES FOR TREATMENT

In the treatment of personal data, we will apply the following principles that comply with the requirements of the regulations on the Protection of Personal Data:

    • Principle of legality, loyalty, and transparency: we will require consent for the processing of your personal data for one or more specific purposes of which we will inform in advance with absolute transparency.
    • Principle of data minimization: we will request only the data strictly necessary concerning the purposes for which it is necessary.
    • Principle of limitation of the conservation period: the data will be kept no longer than necessary for the treatment, we will inform of the corresponding conservation period.
    • Principle of integrity and confidentiality: the data will be treated in such a way that adequate security and confidentiality of personal data is guaranteed.

 

DATA REQUESTED AND PURPOSE OF TREATMENT

As a user, you are solely responsible for the veracity and correctness of the data that you send to us, exonerating us from any responsibility for them.

In this sense, we inform that the data that you provide us voluntarily are collected and processed for the following purposes:

(i) Website users and contact form

Categories of personal data:

    • Identification data: name and last name, job positions
    • Personal contact details: e-mail address, postal address and professional phone number.
    • Interests and preferences
    • Browsing history data

Purpose: manage and process your requests for information relating to our company or our services, or your requests to obtain the services offered by CONNECTA on behalf of your company, entity, or organization

Lawful basis: consent 6.1.b) GDPR

 

(ii) Providers

Categories of personal data:

    • Identification data: name and last name, ID/passport number
    • Personal contact details: e-mail address, postal address and professional phone number
    • Professional data: job position, place of work, membership of scientific societies or associations, e-mail address, postal address and professional phone number
    • Billing data: billing account, administration data

Purpose:

    • manage the commercial or contractual relationship
    • issue invoices
    • answer and process your requests and queries

Lawful basis: take the necessary steps to enter into a contract in relation with such requests and a legitimate interest of our company, 6.1.b) GDPR and 6.1.c) GDPR

 

(iii) Employees

Categories of personal data:

    • Identification data: name and last name, ID/passport number
    • Personal contact details: e-mail address, postal address and professional phone number
    • Professional data: job position, place of work, membership of scientific societies or associations, e-mail address, postal address and professional phone number
    • Academic information: level of studies, CV, among others
    • Back details: bank account number, bank account holder
    • Social security data: social security number

Purpose: manage the employment relationship between the parties, pay payrolls, fulfill legal obligations.

Lawful basis: compliance with a legal obligation 6.1.c) GDP

 

(iv) Job candidates

Categories of personal data:

    • Identification data: name and last name, ID/passport number.
    • Personal contact details: e-mail address, postal address and professional phone number.
    • Professional data: job position, place of work, membership of scientific societies or associations.
    • Academic information: level of studies, CV, among others

Purpose: carry out the personnel selection, recruitment process and communicate with candidates

Lawful basis: consent 6.1.b) GDPR

 

If CONNECTA does not act as Data Controller, but rather as a Data Processor of the customer (normally, your employer), your personal data will be processed according to the Data Processing Agreement entered into between CONNECTA and the Data Controller.

 

CONSENT

By providing us your data, as a user you grant express and unequivocal consent, stating that you have been informed of the terms on the protection of personal data, accepting and consenting its use, so that we can proceed with the processing of the data provided, for the purposes mentioned. It also implies consent to the international transfer of data, exclusively since some of the providers or third parties that provide services necessary for the development of this website are located in other countries.

Failure to provide the requested personal data and failure to accept this data protection policy (“checkbox” in the form) implies the impossibility of managing the services (purposes) mentioned above.

 

MINORS

Express mention is made of minors under 14 years of age, concerning the processing of their personal data. Minors may not access this website without the consent of their parents or guardians. In this sense, CONNECTA is not responsible for the breach of this provision.

 

PERSONAL DATA OF THIRD PARTIES

At CONNECTA we only treat the data provided by the holders. If you provide us with third-party data, you must first inform and request their consent from said persons, or otherwise, you exempt us from any responsibility for the breach of this requirement.

In the event that we process data that has been provided by third parties, this data will have been previously anonymized.

 

DATA PROCESSORS

CONNECTA informs you that it will not transfer personal data to third parties, except by legal obligation. However, in the case of being transferred to a third party, prior information will be produced requesting your consent.

In the event that the disclosure to interested third parties and their advisors in the context of any corporate operation of CONNECTA involves a data transfer outside of the European Economic Area, this international data transfer will be carried out applying the guarantees and safeguards necessary to preserve your privacy.

Some of the suppliers and providers have their servers located in foreign countries located outside of the European Economic Area (“Third Countries”). These providers have signed the confidentiality and data processing contracts required by the regulations for providers located in Third Countries, applying the guarantees and safeguards necessary to preserve your privacy. Such guarantees and safeguards consist of adequacy decisions of the European Commission, standard contractual clauses approved by the European Commission or other legal mechanisms allowed by GDPR.

 

RECOGNIZED RIGHTS

CONNECTA guarantees in any case as a user the exercise of the rights of access, rectification, cancellation, information and opposition, limitation, and portability, in the terms established in the current legislation. Therefore, you can exercise your rights by sending an express request to the postal address indicated in the heading and/or by sending an email to the address info@connectatherapeutics.com, indicating in the subject: PLARCO Rights, and attaching a photocopy of your ID. If you require it, we have forms at your disposal for the correct exercise of your rights. We proceed to detail what each of these rights consists of:

    • Right of access: allows to know and obtain information about your personal data subjected to treatment.
    • Right of rectification: it allows correcting errors, modifying the data that turn out to be inaccurate or incomplete, and guaranteeing the certainty of the information being processed.
    • Right of deletion: allows you to request the deletion of the data being processed when they are no longer necessary for the execution or provision of the service.
    • Right of opposition: allows you to avoid that the processing of your personal data is not carried out, except for legitimate reasons or for the exercise or defense of possible claims, in which case we will keep them blocked during the corresponding period while the legal obligations persist.
    • Limitation of treatment: allows you to request the limitation of the treatment of your data, in which case it will only be kept for the exercise or defense of claims.
    • Data portability: allows you to request and send the data that concern you and that you have provided to another person in charge that you indicate to us (whenever it is technically possible).
    • Right not to be subject to automated individual decisions (including profiling): right not to be subject to a decision based on automated processing that produces effects or significantly affects.

In the event of acting as a representative of the owner of personal data, it will be necessary for you to prove said representation employing your ID or electronic signature.

In turn, as a user, you have the right to withdraw the consent given at any time. The withdrawal of consent will not affect the legality of the treatment carried out before the withdrawal of consent. You have additional information at the following link: https://www.aepd.es/es/derechos-y-deberes/conoce-tus-derechos.

You also have the right to file a claim with the control authority if you consider that your rights may have been violated concerning the protection of your data before the Spanish Agency for Data Protection (AEPD), at street Jorge Juan, 6, 28001 -Madrid or through the electronic website of the AEPD: https://sedeagpd.gob.es/sede-electronica-web/.

 

TREATMENT DURATION

The data that you have provided us will be kept as long as there is a mutual interest to maintain the end of the treatment and/or during the period for which legal responsibilities may arise for the services provided. When it is no longer necessary for this purpose, it will be eliminated with adequate security measures to guarantee the pseudonymization of the data or its total destruction. If you require it, we have a table with the specific duration of each of the treatments performed.

 

ADDITIONAL NOTES

CONNECTA reserves the right to modify this policy to adapt it to new legislation or jurisprudence.

For any aspect related to this privacy policy, you can contact CONNECTA at the email address shown in the heading of this Privacy Policy.